Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

How We are Organized

The SVFK is run by a small group of people, who are in charge of the workshop facilities, the communication activities, and the administration. The Advisory Board is in charge of the application procedure and deals with overall questions concerning the artistic life in the old warehouse.

The two committees for Visual Arts and Crafts / Design asses the incoming applications for residencies. Two members of each committee are appointed to the Advisory Board.

Please note: A new structure with only two committees replaces the current four committees from August 2020.

Members of the Advisory Board

Chairman: Visual Artist, Jens Bohr

Deputy Chairman:
Designer, Ane Lykke

Ceramist, Gitte Jungersen

Conservator, Jesper Lund Madsen

Visual Artist, Gorm Spaabæk

Appointed by Akademiraadet

 

Appointed by Akademisk Arkitektforening and Design Denmark

Appointed by Danske Kunsthåndværkere


Appointed by Konservatorskolen

 

Appointed by Akademiraadet

Committee for Visual Arts
Members as of 28 August 2019

Chairman: Visual Artist, Jens Bohr

Appointed by Akademiraadet
Period: 29.06.2017 – 31.05.2020

Visual Artist, Peter Holm

Appointed by Akademiraadet
Period: 27.06.2018 – 31.05.2021

Visual Artist, Tanja Nellemann Kruse

Appointed by BKF
Period: 28.08.2019 – 31.05.2022

Committee for Design
Members as of 28 August 2019

Chairwoman: Designer, Ane Lykke


Appointed by Akademisk Arkitektforening and Design Denmark 
Period: 29.06.2017 – 31.05.2020

Architect, Karina Mose

Appointed by KADK and the School of Architecture, Aarhus
Period: 27.06.2018 – 31.05.2021

Industrial Designer, Henrik Sørig

 

Appointed by Akademiraadet
Period: 28.08.2019 – 31.05.2022

Committee for Crafts
Members as of 28 August 2019

Chairwoman: Ceramist, Gitte Jungersen

Appointed by Danske Kunsthåndværkere og Designere
Period: 29.06.2017 – 31.05.2020 (reappointed)

Sculptor, Carl Emil Jacobsen

Appointed by KADK and Designskolen Kolding
Period: 27.06.2018 – 31.05.2021

Textile Designer, Iben Høj

Appointed by Akademiraadet
Period: 13.12.2018 – 31.05.2022

Committee for Conservation and Restoration
Memebers as of 28 august 2019

Chairman: Conservator, Jesper Lund Madsen

Appointed by Konservatorskolen
Period: 29.06.2017 – 31.05.2020

Conservator, Pernille Holm Mogensen

Appointed by Nordisk Konservatorforbund
Period: 27.06.2018 – 31.05.2021

Carpenter Conservator, Claus Englund Pedersen

Appointed by Akademiraadet
Period: 28.08.2018 – 31.05.2021

Latest News From the Workshops

Deadlines / events / articles

Subscribe to Newsletter